Gift Basket Supplies & More

 

 

 
Product List

NEW ITEMS
SPECIALS
Articles
Aromatherapy
Baskets & Containers
Skin Care
  • Bath Products
  • Body Care
  • Facial Care
  • Foot Care
  • For The Man
    Beverages
  • Coffee
  • Hot Chocolate
  • Tea
  • Mate
  • Tea Supplies
  • Mate Utensils
    Candles
  • Candles
  • Oil Burning Lamps
  • Diffusers & Warmers
  • Potpourri
    CD's
    EBooks
    Fragrance Oils
  • Feng Shui
  • Men
  • Women
  • Unisex
  • Zodiac 
    Gifts
  • Bath & Pamper
  • Fragrance Sets
  • Gift Bask
    Gourmet Food
    Health Care
  • Aromatherapy
  • Soaks & Teas
  • Ointments & Rubs
  • health Teas
    Holidays & Seasonal
  • Easter
  • Father's Day
  • Halloween
  • Mother's Day
  • St. Patrick's Day
  • Spring & Gardening
  • St. Valentine's Day
    Incense
  • Incense Sets
  • Burners & Charcoal
  • Resins & Blends
  • Smudge Sticks
  • Sachets
    Infants
    Shower & Weddings

    Recipes

    Link Pages

    Contact Us
    Shipping & Returns
    Privacy Policy
    Wholesale Info
     


  •  

    Clays, Salts & Mud Descriptions

    Baking Soda:

    Baking Soda, a sodium bicarbonate, is a naturally occurring substance that is present in all living things--it helps living things maintain the pH balance necessary for life. Baking soda is made from soda ash, also known as sodium carbonate. Aside from being added to bath water, bath salts and bath fizzies, it's taken internally for acidity, and used throughout the home for cleaning, deodorizing, leavening bread, and fire extinguishing.

    Bentonite Clay (external use):

    Bentonite clay (a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash) is a highly absorbent clay best suited for oil skin. It is a fine powder, odorless and tasteless, insoluble in water, swelling to about eight times its weight when water is added.

    Uses: Suspending and colloidal agent in the manufacture of soap, also used in cosmetics and directly on the body as a mask. Bentonite powder is added to soap at trace to help oily skin, or in a shaving soap (1T per #of soap). In masks it's not normally used as the predominant clay due to it's ability to absorb large quantities of water (thus making the mask product take a very long time to dry). It is, however, used in smaller quantities to make mask products more elastic. Also used to suspend pigments, thicken lotions and absorb oil.

    Bentonite  or Lemonde Clay (edible, internal use):

    Lemonde clay is an old home remedy that people have used since the early 1900's for various reasons. Its origins are as simple and basic as the old practice of putting mud on a bee sting. Lemonde clay comes from a deposit in the west of the United States. Generally speaking, Lemonde clay is volcanic ash which was deposited in sea water. By modern definition, it is a swelling type Bentonite (Montmorillonite) in its natural state, with no additives, chemicals, or preservatives. The only processing it undergoes is crushing. Traditionally used as an internal supplement to assist in mineral deficiencies, and to help bind toxins making them more soluble. Because of its naturally soft nature it also makes an invigorating skin and face mask. Please note there are no proven studies to indicate that Lemonde clay is effective in curing any ailment. You should always consult a medical doctor for any ailment.

    Some old home remedies in which Lemonde clay has been used are:

    1) Mix two parts water to one part Lemonde clay to make a gel the consistency of mustard. Old timers would apply the gel/paste directly on the skin for a drawing effect, as in the case of a bee sting, mosquito bite, boil, spider bite, stinging nettle, etc. If the clay is not covered it will dry out and, as it dries, you will feel it draw and pull. If one wants a tightening effect, as in the case of a facial for acne, pimples, or minor cuts, leave it on until it is almost, but not totally, dry, then remove with a warm, wet cloth. If one wants a more cooling and soothing effect, such as for minor burns or scrapes and bruises, cover the gel with a plastic covering or wet cloth so that it won’t dry out. The gel/paste may be applied once or twice daily or even left on overnight ad desired.

    2) Lemonde clay has been taken once or twice daily with or without food as desired by mixing 1 heaping teaspoon of the mixed gel in ½ glass of cold water, juice or milk. There is no laboratory proof that Lemonde clay is effective for any internal disorders, but people have taken the clay on a full stomach for acid indigestion or heartburn for its cooling effect. Taking the clay on an empty stomach in the evening has been known to bring relief for ulcers. Some people have felt that its ability to absorb water is beneficial for constipation. In the same sense, it seems to absorb moisture thereby relieving diarrhea.

    Dead Sea Mud:

    Dead Sea Mud is a natural extract from the Dead Sea which contains a high percentage of magnesium, potassium, bromine and other important minerals and trace elements...all natural substances. Dead Sea Mud supports the metabolism and revitalizes the natural functions of cells. It has anti-inflammatory and anti-rheumatic effects. Worldwide this mud is used as a supporting cure for skin and rheumatic diseases. It is also recommended as an overall regenerative and beautification mask. Dead Sea Mud has long been advocated for its healing benefits for those with psoriasis. While not true "medical therapy", many psoriasis patients claim that the use of mineral mud helps soften their skin and diminish the presence of scaling.  Great for the scalp, too! If you wish to use Dead Sea Mud on the face, please try out on a very small area of facial skin first and note any reactions you may have.

    Kaolin Clay:

    China clay (white clay) is the mildest of all clays and is used in cosmetic masks and soaps for sensitive skin as well as dry skin. Does not expand with increasing water content. When adding clay to soap, do so just before adding fragrances, stirring the clay into a small amount of soap and then adding back to the soap pot or mix with the water. Usage rates would vary depending on what one was trying to accomplish, but using too much clay can make a soap gritty. White Kaolin clay is also used as a scent fixative. This is a fine, fluffy clay that has natural absorbency properties and is frequently found in powders, body packs, skin care products, and deodorants

    Red Clay:

    It is very rich in iron and has been widely applied as a strong drawing clay used in medicinal preparations. Because of its drying capabilities it is effective in treating poison oak/ivy, and for application to rashes. Those with very oily skin and acne will benefit most from this helpful clay. It’s also used as a color in soap making.

    Rose Clay:

    This clay is a pale reddish powder used in face masks and colored cosmetics. It derives its color from the iron oxide content. Rose clay or pink clay is a mild clay which will gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin.

    Sea Clay:

    This is a dark clay ideal for face masks and mud mask applications. Color ranges from gray to dark gray. Due to its high content of minerals, draws oils from the skin.

    Salt, Dead Sea:

    (Available in two grades:  Coarse and Fine.)  The therapeutic effects of bathing in the Dead Sea were well known even in times of antiquity. Its waters are unique compared to other seas and lakes, first and foremost due to the high concentration of salts reaching 27% compared to 3% in ordinary sea water. It is believed that the therapeutic properties of the Dead Sea are due to a large extent to the presence of magnesium, potassium and calcium chlorides and a comparatively high concentration of bromides. These special chemical compositions and special climatic conditions help make the Dead Sea an ideal spot for the curing of rheumatic and certain skin diseases. Dead Sea Salts are a mixture of bath salts which contain the important salts of the Dead Sea. The mixture is obtained by natural evaporation and crystallization of Dead Sea salts from the brines. This process enriches the therapeutically valuable potassium and magnesium salts, while retaining all the other mineral elements of the Dead Sea. The bath salts contain no additives. Here we will mention some publications or reports persons with certain medical conditions may be interested in reading: "Dead Sea Balmeotherapy in Osteoarthritis", "On the Therapy of Rheumatic Illnesses with Medical Bathing Salts from the Dead Sea", and "Salt from the Promised Land Helps Psoriasis Patients". The physical appearance of true Dead Sea Salt ranges from off-white to light brown in color. For partial baths of hot tubs, 6%-8% of the total water volume may be prepared. For a standard bath of warm water, about 3.3 lbs. of Dead Sea Salts should be added. After use, close securely so no air can penetrate. Keep air exposure to a minimum. 

    Physical Description:  White, (similar to Kosher salt) with a variety of crystal sizes, including some that are very white and a few others that are darker in color containing all the various minerals inherent in this particular salt.

    Salt, Spa (Pink):

    This beautiful pink salt is a pollutant-free salt extracted from an ancient seabed in the western United States. This salt is not altered with coloring, anti-caking additives or bleaching and is not kiln dried. It also has a full complement of trace minerals, including iodine. The minerals in the ancient seabed were captured within the crystallization of the salt and they’re not removed, which is why the salt is colored. There are over 30 natural trace minerals in addition to the sodium chloride.

    Spa pink salt is edible and it is the best tasting salt you will ever eat.  Please use both Spa pink salt and our Salt Powder to salt your food carefully; you will use less salt when using either product. Its glistening color crystals represent the minerals your body needs, including calcium potassium, sulphur, magnesium, iron, phosphorous, iodine, manganese, copper, zinc and over 50 other trace minerals. Spa pink salt is Kosher certified.

    Sodium is crucial for maintaining the health of every cell in the human system. If we had no sodium, we’d cease to exist. The FDA’s maximum recommended daily quantity of sodium is 2,400 milligrams.

    Commercial table salt used in our food, however, is the furthest thing from ideal. During the refining of table salt, natural sea salt or rock salt is stripped of more than 60 trace minerals and essential macro-nutrients. Commercial refined salt is not only stripped of all its minerals, besides sodium and chloride, but it also is heated at such high temperatures that the chemical structure of salt changes. In addition, it is chemically cleaned and bleached and treated with anti-caking agents which prevent salt from mixing with water in the salt container.

    Unfortunately, the anti-caking agents perform the same function in the human body; so refined salt does not dissolve and combine with the water and fluids present in our system. Instead it builds up in the body and leaves deposits in organs and tissue, causing severe health problems such as high blood pressure, fluid retention and kidney problems.

    Two of the most common anti-caking agents used in the mass production of salt are sodium alumino-silicate and alumino-calcium silicate. These are both sources of aluminum, a toxic metal that has been implicated in the development of Alzheimer’s disease and that certainly does not belong in a healthy diet. To make matters worse, the aluminum used in salt production leaves a bitter taste in salt, so manufacturers usually add sugar in the form of dextrose to hide the taste of the aluminum.  

    Physical Description:  It is slightly beige/pink with little specks of red and gray/black, with the red being iron and the black manganese.  This is a medium particle salt, not coarse, excellent for use in bath salts and detoxifying scrubs.

    Salt, Powder (Pink):

    The texture of this particular salt could be compared to flour, it is that fine and soft. Run your fingers through this sensuous product and you’ll be reminded of the coolness and tranquility of the ocean.

    The properties and color descriptions are the same as for SpaSalt, mentioned previously except that this is a powdered salt, not grainy.  Please note that this salt has no anti-caking agent so it will tend to clump; however, we have found that the clumps are easily kneaded back into a powder.   As with all totally natural products, one must sacrifice one feature for a benefit.  In this case, it's the missing anti-caking agent (see our note Spa pink salt above for info on anti-caking agents).  This salt makes an excellent detoxifying body and facial rub due to its softness and compactness.

    Salt, Sea (Fine):

    The texture of this sea salt is very similar to the salt we've all been accustomed to:    very white and free flowing.  This is a very economical salt to use in body scrubs and bath salts.  It is edible.  Due to our proximity to the Caribbean we've been able to source this sun-dried product at a great price.

    Salt, Spa (White):

    (Available in Medium and Coarse.)  This wonderful salt, which many times still smells of the ocean, in either grade makes a beautiful product.  Both of these edible salts are sun dried and contain many minerals which are necessary in our everyday diet.   When used in the bath or in scrubs, they are great for detoxifying and removing dead skin.  We obtain this salt from France.

    Zinc Oxide (Powder):

    Among sunscreen agents, only zinc oxide protects against the full ultraviolet spectrum. Salicylates and cinnamates protect against UVB radiation, and avobenzone absorbs UVA exposure, but only zinc oxide blocks both UVB and UVA radiation.    It's one of the most effective natural sun block ingredients available at the moment.  You may add this to sunscreen recipes and to creams and lotions to which you wish to add an antiseptic element.  Zinc oxide is also used for its skin-cleansing properties.   Zinc oxide is a white powder also used in skin ointments and diaper rash treatments.  (U.S.A.) 

     

     

    MENU   MENU   MENU   MENU   MENU   MENU   MENU  


     
     
     

    Gift Basket Supplies & More is a division of Gaia’s Breowan, Inc.
    All orders are serviced by Gaia’s Breowan, Inc.

    Gaia's Breowan, Inc. is not responsible for the products you create from our supplies.
    You alone are responsible for product and recipe testing to ensure compatibility and safety.

    © Copyright 2008 Gaia's Breowan, Inc.    
    Webdesign by TemplateMonster  
    Powered by A1 Web Server