Gift Basket Supplies & More

 

 

 
Product List

NEW PRODUCTS
SPECIALS

Articles
Aromatherapy
Baskets & Containers
Skin Care

  • Bath Products
  • Body Care
  • Facial Care
  • Foot Care
  • For The Man
    Beverages
  • Coffee
  • Hot Chocolate
  • Tea
  • Mate
  • Tea Supplies
  • Mate Utensils
    Candles
  • Candles
  • Oil Burning Lamps
  • Diffusers & Warmers
  • Potpourri
    CD's
    EBooks
    Fragrance Oils
  • Feng Shui
  • Men
  • Women
  • Unisex
  • Zodiac 
    Gifts
  • Bath & Pamper
  • Fragrance Sets
  • Gift Baskets
    Gourmet Food
    Health Care
  • Aromatherapy
  • Soaks & Teas
  • Ointments & Rubs
  • health Teas
    Holidays & Seasonal
  • Easter
  • Father's Day
  • Halloween
  • Mother's Day
  • St. Patrick's Day
  • Spring & Gardening
  • St. Valentine's Day
    Incense
  • Incense Sets
  • Burners & Charcoal
  • Resins & Blends
  • Smudge Sticks
  • Sachets
    Infants
    Shower & Weddings

    Recipes
    Link Pages
    Guest Book

    Contact Us
    Shipping & Returns
    Privacy Policy
    Wholesale Info
     

  •  

    CLAYS & MUD'S

      

     Bentonite Clay 

    Bentonite clay (a combination of montmorillonite and volcanic ash) is a highly absorbent clay best suited for oil skin. It is a fine powder, odorless and tasteless, insoluble in water, swelling to about eight times its weight when water is added.

    Uses: Suspending and colloidal agent in the manufacture of soap, also used in cosmetics and directly on the body as a mask. Bentonite powder is added to soap at trace to help oily skin or as an additive in shaving soap (1T per #of soap).

    To make facial clay, add distilled water to a small amount of clay. Other additives you may add to a facial mask instead of distilled water are plain yogurt, honey, liquid vegetable glycerin, whipped egg whites or mayonnaise. Apply with clean fingers to clean skin, let dry 15 to 20 minutes, rinse off with warm water, pat skin dry, repeat once a week if necessary. Clay masks will draw out impurities and toxins and may help with acne and similar skin conditions

      

     Kaolin/China Clay 

    Kaolin Clay, also known as China/White clay

    China clay (Kaolin, Lion or white clay) is the mildest of all clays and is used in cosmetic masks and soaps for sensitive skin as well as for dry skin. Does not expand with increasing water content.

    When adding clay to soap, do so just before adding fragrances, stirring the clay into a small amount of soap and then adding back to the soap pot or mix with the water.

    Usage rates would vary depending on what one is trying to accomplish, but using too much clay can make a soap gritty. Kaolin clay is also used as a scent fixative.

    This is fine, fluffy clay that has natural absorbency properties and is frequently found in body powders, body packs, skin care products, and deodorants.

    To make a facial clay, add distilled water to a small amount of clay. Other additives you may add to a facial mask instead of distilled water are plain yogurt, honey, liquid vegetable glycerin, whipped egg whites or mayonnaise. Apply with clean fingers to clean skin, let dry 15 to 20 minutes, rinse off with warm water, pat skin dry, repeat once a week if necessary.

    Clay masks will draw out impurities and toxins and may help with acne and similar skin conditions.

      

     Red Clay 

    Red clay, or Moroccan clay, assists in drawing toxins and oils from the skin.

    Red clay is made up of naturally occurring dolomite, silica, ferric oxide and mineral oxides. Because of its drying nature it is effective in treating poison ivy/oak reactions and for rashes.

    It is excellent clay for those with oily skin or acne. A facial red clay mask may help reduce wrinkles and signs of aging, will exfoliate and soften the skin. Safe to use on face and body, red clay will reduce impurities and draw out toxins.

    To make facial clay, add distilled water to a small amount of clay. Other additives you may add to a facial mask instead of distilled water are plain yogurt, honey, liquid vegetable glycerin, whipped egg whites, mayonnaise, or ground oatmeal. Apply with clean fingers to clean skin, let dry 10 to 15 minutes, rinse off with warm water, pat skin dry, repeat once a week if necessary. Use no more than once weekly.

    Can also be used in soap as a colorant, experiment first with a small amount until you get a color you like. If used properly, the soap will obtain a beautiful shade of red, you may add more or less until you obtain your desired shade.

      

     Rhassoul Clay 

    Rhassoul or Ghassoul is a mineral rich, yellowish/beige clay powder that blends extremely well with water and is considered ”swelling clay” because of its great capacity to absorb liquids quickly.

    This volcanic clay contains a high percentage of magnesium plus silica, potassium, calcium, iron, copper, zinc and lithium.

    For greasy hair or hair which lacks volume and thickness, you can make a simple hair mask by adding warm water to Rhassoul and applying it throughout your hair, rinse after 15 or 20 minutes, until the water runs clear. This mask will also give the hair shine.

    For soap making, use a maximum of 2%. Increase the amount of liquids when used in cold process soaps. For other uses, recommendations are usually ˝ teaspoon clay to 1.5-teaspoon liquid.

     

      

     Rose Clay 

    This clay has a beautiful dusty rose color and is used in face masks, soaps and colored cosmetics. It derives its color from the iron oxide content in this clay and is also known as pink kaolin.

    Rose clay or pink clay is a mild clay which will gently cleanse and exfoliate the skin. A facial mask may be used once a week to draw out toxins and impurities from the skin.

    Wash your hands thoroughly, in a clean container (not aluminum) mix a small amount of rose clay with distilled water and apply to clean skin, leave on 15 to 20 minutes, rinse off with warm water and pat skin gently until dry.

    Rose clay is gentle enough even for the driest skins. It’s very mild.

    Other additives you may add to the mask instead of water are plain yogurt, honey, liquid vegetable glycerin, whipped egg whites or mayonnaise. Rose clay may be used to naturally color soaps. Depending on how much you add to your soap recipe, you can obtain the palest of pinks to the darkest of pinks.

      

     

     

     

     

     Sea Clay 

    This is a dark clay ideal for facemasks and mud mask applications.

    Its color ranges from light gray/green to dark gray. Due to its high content of minerals, sea clay draws oils from the skin, and is rich in algae, macro- and micro-minerals, as well as sodium and sulphur.

    Sea plants, seawater, sea salt and oceanic clay have long been popular physical-therapy ingredients in Europe. Recommended as medical therapeutic agents as early as 1578, seawater and sea derivatives were administered for rheumatism and general rehabilitation.

    Many spas and salons use expensive products where sea clay is an important ingredient in body wraps to lose inches and cellulite

     

    MENU   MENU   MENU   MENU   MENU   MENU   MENU  


     
     
     

    Gift Basket Supplies & More is a division of Gaia’s Breowan, Inc.
    All orders are serviced by Gaia’s Breowan, Inc.

    Gaia's Breowan, Inc. is not responsible for the products you create from our supplies.
    You alone are responsible for product and recipe testing to ensure compatibility and safety.

    © Copyright 2008 Gaia's Breowan, Inc.    
    Webdesign by TemplateMonster  
    Powered by A1 Web Server